The conference will be facilitated by Conny Czymoch and graphically recorded by Caroline Chapple

SUNDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2018

19:00 - 22:00

NETWORKING DINNER

Opening remarks by Samuel Žbogar | Head of EU Delegation in Skopje

MONDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2018 

8:00 – 8:30

REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

8:30 – 8:45

Kick off and outline of the day

8:45 – 10:00

Welcome and opening speeches

Welcome remarks by Zoran Zaev | Prime Minister of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Opening remarks by Johannes Hahn | EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations

Key note speech by Harlem Désir | OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media

Questions and answers

10:00 – 12:00

GRAND PANEL 1: MEDIA FREEDOM AS KEY ELEMENT OF THE ACCESSION PROCESS

Visual opening

Moderator:  Tim Judah | The Economist

Harlem Désir | OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media

Genoveva Ruiz Calavera | European Commission

Klaus Schweighofer | Styria Media Group

Katerina Sinadinovska | Kapital

Questions and answers

12:00 – 13:30

LUNCH AND COFFEE

13:30 – 16:00

Parallel workshops

PROFESSIONALISATION THROUGH EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Moderator: Rita Ruduša | Media Consultant

Rapporteur: Milica Stojanović | Centre for Investigative Journalism (CINS)

Serbeze Haxhiaj | RTK

Ana Petruševa | BIRN

Hana Sokolović | TV N1 / CNN

Pavle Zlatić | IREX Serbia / USAID SMS Project

BUSINESS SUSTAINABILITY OF INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM THROUGH SMART MEDIA INVESTMENT

Moderator: David Quin | Thomson Foundation

Rapporteur: Saška Cvetkovska | Investigative Reporting Lab

Mihailo Jovović | Vijesti

Erl Murati | Gazeta Shqiptare 

Klaus Schweighofer | Styria Media Group

Richard Porter | European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

 

Jerzy Pomianowski | European Endowment for Democracy

Patrice Schneider | Media Development Investment Fund

Jelena Vasić | Crime and Corruption Reporting Network (KRIK)

REGIONAL COOPERATION OF INDEPENDENT MEDIA AND PUBLIC BROADCASTERS IN THE REGION

Moderator: Golli Marboe | Association for a Self-determined Use of Media

Rapporteur: Krenar Gashi | Sbunker

Goran Đurović | Media Centar

Željka Lekić-Subašić | Eurovision News Exchange for Southeast Europe

Erjona Rusi | Report TV

Arta Tahiri | Alsat M TV

16:00 – 16:30

COFFEE

16:30 – 17:15

Lightning talks lab

Preparation of conclusions by workshop panellists

17:15- 17:30

PERFORMANCE: "Disability: A Matter of Perception"

20:00 – 22:00

CULTURAL EVENING PROGRAMME

TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

8:30 – 9:30

REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

9:30 – 9:45

Kick off and outline of the day

9:45 – 11:00

GRAND PANEL 2: NEXT STEPS - CONCLUSIONS FROM THE WORKSHOPS

Moderator: Tim Judah | The Economist

Workshop rapporteurs:

Milica Stojanović | Centre for Investigative Journalism (CINS)

Saška Cvetkovska | Investigative Reporting Lab

Krenar Gashi | Sbunker

Questions and answers

11:00 – 11:30

Closing session

Concluding remarks by Commissioner Johannes Hahn | EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations

11:30 – 12:00

COFFEE AND TAKE-AWAY LUNCH